पूरी विशिष्टताएँ चाहिए?
सभी स्विचगियर घटकों के विस्तृत आरेखों और तकनीकी मापदंडों के लिए हमारा 2025 उत्पाद कैटलॉग डाउनलोड करें।.
कैटलॉग प्राप्त करें
सभी स्विचगियर घटकों के विस्तृत आरेखों और तकनीकी मापदंडों के लिए हमारा 2025 उत्पाद कैटलॉग डाउनलोड करें।.
कैटलॉग प्राप्त करें
सभी स्विचगियर घटकों के विस्तृत आरेखों और तकनीकी मापदंडों के लिए हमारा 2025 उत्पाद कैटलॉग डाउनलोड करें।.
कैटलॉग प्राप्त करें
Calculate transformer fault current from impedance percentage with correct units, and check voltage drop, parallel load sharing and test conditions.
अंतिम अपडेट: .
Transformer impedance percentage (Z%) describes the short-circuit impedance on the transformer’s rated base. It affects prospective fault current, voltage regulation and parallel load sharing. Values depend on transformer rating and design; a nameplate value must be assessed together with its tolerance, reference temperature and tapping position.
Z% is the applied short-circuit voltage expressed as a percentage of the rated voltage of the energized winding, at rated current and frequency under the specified conditions. For a 10 kV/0.4 kV transformer with 6% impedance, approximately 600 V applied to the 10 kV winding produces rated current when the other winding is short-circuited. The value combines equivalent resistance and leakage reactance.
यह समझना कि यह प्रतिशत भौतिक रूप से क्या दर्शाता है, Z% को एक अमूर्त नाममात्र मान से एक ऐसा डिज़ाइन चर बना देता है जिसे आप नियंत्रित करते हैं।.
Transformer impedance percentage expresses the voltage needed to produce rated current with the other winding short-circuited. The comparisons below describe direction of effect for otherwise comparable designs, not application-specific impedance requirements. Select the actual value through the fault-level and voltage-regulation studies.
| Relative impedance | Study focus | मुख्य समझौता |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Z% | Voltage drop and motor-starting performance | उच्च संभावित दोष धारा और अधिक शक्तिशाली ब्रेकर आवश्यकताएँ।. |
| Intermediate Z% | Balance of voltage regulation and fault duty | संतुलित वोल्टेज ड्रॉप और दोष-धारा सीमांकन।. |
| Higher Z% | Fault-current reduction where voltage performance remains acceptable | लोड में उछाल और मोटर स्टार्टिंग के दौरान अधिक वोल्टेज ड्रॉप।. |
Transformer short-circuit impedance contains equivalent resistance R% and leakage reactance X%. The resistance term represents the active component associated with load losses at the reference conditions; load losses include winding I²R losses and additional stray losses. Obtain the tested load loss or the manufacturer’s equivalent-circuit data instead of assuming a fixed R-to-Z percentage.
Leakage reactance arises from magnetic flux that does not link both windings equally. Its share of total impedance depends on the design. If Z% and the equivalent R% are known on the same base and at the same reference conditions, calculate X% from √(Z%² − R%²).
इम्पीडेंस संबंध निम्न प्रकार है: Z% = √(R%² + X%²), जहाँ Z% को नाममात्र वोल्टेज के प्रतिशत के रूप में व्यक्त किया गया है। 1,600 kVA वितरण ट्रांसफॉर्मर के लिए, जिसमें Z% = 6% है, रेटेड प्राइमरी वोल्टेज का 6% (उदाहरण के लिए, 10 kV प्राइमरी पर 600 V) लगाने पर शॉर्ट-सर्किट करने पर सेकेंडरी में पूर्ण-लोड धारा प्रवाहित होती है।.
निर्माता वाइंडिंग परतों के बीच रेडियल दूरी को बदलकर X% को समायोजित करते हैं। दूरी बढ़ाने से लीकेज रिएक्टेंस—और इसलिए Z%—बढ़ता है, जो दोष धारा को सीमित करता है लेकिन लोड के तहत वोल्टेज ड्रॉप को बढ़ा देता है। यह मौलिक संतुलन हर ट्रांसफॉर्मर डिज़ाइन निर्णय को आकार देता है।.
Specify the guaranteed impedance, applicable tolerance, tapping position and reference temperature in the purchase specification. IEC 60076-1 tolerances depend on the winding arrangement, specified impedance and tapping conditions; ±10% is not a universal rule for every transformer. A permitted manufacturing tolerance also does not prove that two transformers will share load acceptably in parallel.

Checks for interpreting impedance data
For an otherwise unchanged source and a three-phase fault at the secondary terminals, reducing transformer impedance increases its contribution to fault current. A complete study must also include the supply network and other connected sources.
The simplified calculation below assumes a balanced three-phase bolted fault at the secondary terminals, a stiff upstream source and no contribution from motors, generators or parallel transformers. It estimates the symmetrical RMS current; it is not a complete maximum/minimum short-circuit study.
Short-circuit current formula with S in kVA and UL in volts:
In (A) = S (kVA) × 1,000 ÷ (√3 × UL (V))
Iएससी (A) ≈ In × 100 ÷ Z% = S × 100,000 ÷ (√3 × UL × Z%)
Here S is the three-phase rated apparent power in kVA, UL is the secondary line-to-line voltage in V, and Z% is the numerical percentage (use 6.25, not 0.0625, in the percentage formula). The result is amperes. Use the voltage, impedance tolerance and reference conditions required by the chosen short-circuit calculation method.
2500 kVA, 20/0.4 kV ट्रांसफॉर्मर के लिए जिसमें Z% = 6.25%:
The simplified result is about 57.7 kA symmetrical RMS. With the same rating and voltage but Z% = 4%, the corresponding estimate is about 90.2 kA. These estimates inform equipment selection, but breaking duty, peak making duty and thermal withstand must each be checked against the complete study and applicable product ratings.
Neglecting upstream impedance gives a higher contribution from this transformer than the same calculation with a finite source impedance. It is not necessarily the installation’s absolute worst case: impedance tolerance, voltage factors and contributions from motors, generators or other transformers can matter. Refer all impedances to a common voltage and power base before combining them.
For series components on a common base: Rकुल% = ΣR%; Xकुल% = ΣX%; Zकुल% = √[(Rकुल%)² + (Xकुल%)²]. Adding impedance magnitudes directly is only an approximation when their impedance angles are sufficiently similar.
Example: on a 2 MVA base, a 250 MVA upstream short-circuit level gives a source-impedance magnitude of approximately 100 × 2/250 = 0.8%. If both source and transformer impedances are treated as predominantly reactive, adding this to 6% gives approximately 6.8%, reducing the estimated current by about 12%. Use separate R and X components when that approximation is unsuitable.
आईईसी 60076-5 addresses transformer thermal and dynamic withstand under external short circuits. Verify the specified fault current, duration and peak duty for the actual transformer and protection clearing times; do not assign every transformer a universal two-second duty or fixed 2.5 peak multiplier. See the आईईसी 60076 श्रृंखला संदर्भ for the general transformer requirements. For the associated MV switching equipment, see वैक्यूम सर्किट ब्रेकर का चयन; the calculated 400 V terminal fault must be checked against the LV equipment ratings.
Voltage change depends on both impedance components and the load power factor. For a balanced load and a first-order estimate of transformer voltage drop, use the following expression for lagging power factor. Leading power factor reverses the reactive term; a detailed network study is needed for large transients or voltage-sensitive loads.
ΔV% ≈ (लोड अंश) × [R% × cos(φ) + X% × sin(φ)]
1,000 kVA के ट्रांसफॉर्मर के लिए जिसमें R% = 1.1% और X% = 5.64% (कुल Z% = 5.75%) है, पूर्ण भार पर वोल्टेज ड्रॉप पावर फैक्टर के साथ नाटकीय रूप से बदलता है:
0.8 पावर फैक्टर लैगिंग पर: ΔV% = 1.0 × [1.1 × 0.8 + 5.64 × 0.6] = 4.26%
एकता पावर फैक्टर पर: ΔV% = 1.0 × [1.1 × 1.0 + 5.64 × 0] = 1.1%
In this example the total estimated drop is 4.26% at 0.8 lagging power factor, compared with 1.1% at unity: about 3.9 times as much. Correcting lagging power factor can reduce the reactive contribution, but capacitor selection also requires checks for harmonics, resonance and light-load voltage rise.
वोल्टेज नियमन expresses the change between no-load and loaded terminal voltage at a specified load and power factor. The R/X split matters, so Z% alone does not determine regulation. Use the following study priorities when comparing designs; the application name does not prescribe a universal impedance range.
| आवेदन | What to assess | चयन का तर्क |
|---|---|---|
| शहरी वितरण | Voltage limits and prospective fault current | Check regulation and equipment fault ratings together |
| औद्योगिक फीडर | Motor starting and dynamic load behavior | Use actual starting-current and power-factor data |
| जनरेटर स्टेप-अप | Generator and network fault contributions | Coordinate generator, transformer and system protection |
| आर्क भट्टी आपूर्ति | Process current and voltage fluctuations | Use a specialist process and network study |
के लिए व्यापक मार्गदर्शन वितरण ट्रांसफॉर्मर विनिर्देश और खरीद, विशिष्ट अनुप्रयोगों के लिए इम्पीडेंस चयन सहित, XBRELE इंजीनियरिंग पोर्टल देखें।.

Voltage-regulation study checks
Parallel transformers can provide additional capacity and operational flexibility. The usable combined capacity depends on load sharing, voltage matching and operating arrangements. Check compatibility before closing the parallel connection.
Verify these conditions together with the transformer manufacturer’s recommendations and the interconnecting cable or busbar impedances:
1. Compatible voltage ratios and tap settings: a no-load voltage mismatch causes circulating current. For two equal-rated units with equal impedance angles, each at 5% impedance on the same base, a 0.5% voltage mismatch gives an approximate circulating current of 0.5 / (5 + 5) = 0.05 per unit, or 5% of one unit’s rated current. Unequal ratings or impedance angles require the full common-base calculation.
2. Compatible phase displacement and phase sequence: verify the vector group, terminal identification and actual phase relationship at the connection point. Paralleling incompatible phase voltages can produce severe circulating or fault current.
3. Suitable impedance magnitude and angle: with matched no-load voltages, equal kVA ratings, similar impedance angles and negligible connecting-link differences, two 1,000 kVA units at 4% and 6% impedance would divide a 2,000 kVA load as follows:
Under these assumptions the 4% unit reaches 120% loading while the 6% unit reaches 80%. With unequal kVA ratings, use impedances on a common base; equal percentage impedances on each unit’s own rating give approximately proportional sharing when the impedance angles also match. Set acceptable matching tolerances from the allowable loading and the manufacturer’s assessment.
4. Verified polarity and connections: confirm polarity, phase sequence, grounding arrangement and tap positions during commissioning. Incorrect connections can create a short circuit when the parallel connection closes.
मौजूदा समानांतर बैंकों के लिए प्रतिस्थापन ट्रांसफॉर्मर प्राप्त करते समय, स्पष्ट सहनशीलता के साथ लक्षित प्रतिबाधा निर्दिष्ट करें। शिपिंग से पहले फैक्टरी परीक्षण सत्यापन का अनुरोध करें, और समानांतर करने से पहले वास्तविक मापे गए Z% मानों की पुष्टि करें। संबंधित स्विचिंग और सुरक्षा समन्वय अभ्यास ट्रांसफॉर्मर सर्किटों में उपयोग, XBRELE तकनीकी ज्ञान आधार देखें।.
The factory short-circuit test determines impedance and load losses at specified frequency, tapping and reference conditions. The outline below explains the measurement principle; the test requires an approved procedure, correctly rated equipment and qualified test personnel.
At rated current, Z% = 100 × measured short-circuit voltage / rated voltage of the energized winding. The measured input power is the load loss under the test conditions. It includes winding I²R loss and additional load losses, so it must not be treated as winding DC-resistance loss alone.
तापमान सुधार brings measured results to the specified reference conditions. The following expression illustrates copper DC winding-resistance correction; it is not by itself the complete correction procedure for measured load loss or short-circuit impedance.
For copper DC winding resistance: Rसुधारित = आरमापा हुआ × [(235 + Tसंदर्भ) / (235 + T)मापा हुआ)], with both temperatures in °C.
Use the reference temperature and conductor constant specified for the transformer type, conductor material and applicable standard. A blanket “75°C for IEC, 85°C for IEEE” rule is not valid for every transformer.
In the usual equivalent-circuit correction, leakage reactance is treated as approximately temperature-independent. Correct the loss/resistance components using the prescribed test method and recompute the impedance magnitude. Compare parallel units at the same reference conditions and tapping position.
मापे गए प्रतिबाधा मानों का दस्तावेजीकरण भविष्य के सुरक्षा समन्वय अध्ययनों और प्रतिस्थापन ट्रांसफार्मर विनिर्देशों के लिए आवश्यक संदर्भ डेटा प्रदान करता है। के लिए स्विचगियर घटक जो ट्रांसफार्मर इंस्टॉलेशनों की रक्षा करते हैं, XBRELE तकनीकी कैटलॉग देखें।.
Selecting Z% requires a balance between fault-current levels, voltage performance and equipment compatibility. Higher impedance can reduce symmetrical fault current, but it does not automatically reduce arc-flash incident energy: relay or breaker clearing time may change. Evaluate the protection settings along with the electrical design.
निर्णय रूपरेखा:
| प्राथमिकता | Selection approach | आम अनुप्रयोग |
|---|---|---|
| वोल्टेज नियमन | Compare candidate Z%, R/X and load power factor | डेटा सेंटर, सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधाएँ, सटीक विनिर्माण |
| दोष धारा सीमितकरण | Check maximum and minimum fault currents | शहरी सबस्टेशन, सीमित ब्रेकर रेटिंग वाली रेट्रोफिट इंस्टॉलेशन |
| मोटर स्टार्टिंग | Calculate starting dip using actual motor data | बड़े इंडक्शन मोटर्स वाले औद्योगिक संयंत्र, खनन संचालन |
| समांतर संचालन | Match on the basis of the load-sharing study | क्षमता विस्तार, अतिरेक उन्नयन |
Confirm the required impedance range, tolerance and tapping data with the manufacturer before purchase. A custom design can affect winding geometry, losses, size, lead time and price; there is no universal percentage cost premium. Request a project-specific technical proposal and quotation.
निर्दिष्ट प्रतिबाधा मिलान वाले इंजीनियर किए गए ट्रांसफार्मर समाधानों के लिए, XBRELE की तकनीकी टीम से संपर्क करें। ट्रांसफॉर्मर विनिर्देशन और खरीद पोर्टल।.
प्रश्न: आप ट्रांसफॉर्मर के प्रतिबाध से शॉर्ट-सर्किट धारा की गणना कैसे करते हैं?
ए: For the simplified three-phase terminal-fault case, Iएससी ≈ In × 100/Z%, with In = S(kVA) × 1,000/[√3 × U(V)]. A 1,000 kVA, 400 V, 5% unit gives about 28.9 kA. This estimate neglects upstream impedance and other source contributions; use a complete study for equipment selection.
प्रश्न: जब समानांतर ट्रांसफॉर्मरों के प्रतिबाधा मान भिन्न हों तो क्या होता है?
ए: With matched voltages and similar impedance angles, the lower-impedance path takes more current. The actual split depends on kVA ratings, impedances on a common base, tap settings and connecting-link impedances. There is no fixed load-imbalance percentage for every impedance mismatch.
प्रश्न: पावर फैक्टर, केवल इम्पीडेंस प्रतिशत से सुझाए गए से अधिक वोल्टेज ड्रॉप को क्यों प्रभावित करता है?
ए: The approximate lagging-load drop is proportional to R% × cosφ + X% × sinφ. At unity power factor the reactive term is zero. In the worked example, 0.8 lagging gives 4.26% total drop versus 1.1% at unity; that ratio is specific to the chosen R% and X%.
प्रश्न: क्या निर्माता कस्टम प्रतिबाधा मानों वाले ट्रांसफॉर्मर बना सकते हैं?
ए: A manufacturer may be able to meet a specified impedance range by changing the winding design. Feasibility, tolerances, losses, lead time and price require a project-specific assessment; do not assume a fixed cost premium.
प्रश्न: फील्ड परीक्षण के दौरान मापी गई प्रतिबाधा पर तापमान कैसे प्रभाव डालता है?
ए: Winding resistance and load-loss components change with temperature. Use the prescribed correction method, conductor material and reference temperature from the applicable transformer standard and test specification. Do not apply a universal IEC or IEEE reference temperature to every design.
प्रश्न: समानांतर संचालन के लिए कौन-सी प्रतिबाधा सहनशीलता निर्दिष्ट की जानी चाहिए?
ए: Base the purchase tolerance on the existing unit’s measured impedance, rating, ratio, tap data and allowable load imbalance. Have the manufacturer confirm compatibility. A generic ±5% purchase tolerance or ±10% matching rule is not sufficient for every bank.
प्रश्न: क्या उच्च प्रतिबाधा का हमेशा बेहतर दोष सुरक्षा का मतलब होता है?
ए: No. Higher impedance usually reduces the transformer’s symmetrical fault-current contribution, but may increase voltage drop and change protection clearing times. Verify fault duty, sensitivity, coordination and voltage performance together.
Calculation references: Schneider Electric — simplified transformer terminal short-circuit calculation; Schneider Electric — combining source and circuit impedances; Schneider Electric — unequal transformer impedances in parallel operation. Apply the relevant transformer and short-circuit standards to the final project calculation.