Impedanz-Dreieck-Vektordiagramm, das die Beziehung zwischen dem Widerstand R%, der Reaktanz X% und der Gesamtimpedanz Z% des Transformators mit dem Winkel Theta und der Formel zeigt.

Transformer Impedance Percentage (Z%): Calculation, Fault Current and Load Sharing

Calculate transformer fault current from impedance percentage with correct units, and check voltage drop, parallel load sharing and test conditions.

Zuletzt aktualisiert: .

Transformer impedance percentage (Z%) describes the short-circuit impedance on the transformer’s rated base. It affects prospective fault current, voltage regulation and parallel load sharing. Values depend on transformer rating and design; a nameplate value must be assessed together with its tolerance, reference temperature and tapping position.

Z% is the applied short-circuit voltage expressed as a percentage of the rated voltage of the energized winding, at rated current and frequency under the specified conditions. For a 10 kV/0.4 kV transformer with 6% impedance, approximately 600 V applied to the 10 kV winding produces rated current when the other winding is short-circuited. The value combines equivalent resistance and leakage reactance.

Wenn Sie verstehen, was dieser Prozentsatz physikalisch bedeutet, wird Z% von einem abstrakten Nennwert zu einer Designvariable, die Sie kontrollieren können.

Schnelle Antwort: Was der prozentuale Anteil der Transformatorimpedanz bedeutet

Transformer impedance percentage expresses the voltage needed to produce rated current with the other winding short-circuited. The comparisons below describe direction of effect for otherwise comparable designs, not application-specific impedance requirements. Select the actual value through the fault-level and voltage-regulation studies.

Relative impedanceStudy focusWichtigster Kompromiss
Lower Z%Voltage drop and motor-starting performanceHöherer prospektiver Fehlerstrom und höhere Anforderungen an den Unterbrecher.
Intermediate Z%Balance of voltage regulation and fault dutyAusgeglichener Spannungsabfall und Fehlerstrombegrenzung.
Higher Z%Fault-current reduction where voltage performance remains acceptableHöherer Spannungsabfall bei Laststößen und beim Motorstart.

Die Physik hinter dem Impedanzprozentsatz

Transformer short-circuit impedance contains equivalent resistance R% and leakage reactance X%. The resistance term represents the active component associated with load losses at the reference conditions; load losses include winding I²R losses and additional stray losses. Obtain the tested load loss or the manufacturer’s equivalent-circuit data instead of assuming a fixed R-to-Z percentage.

Leakage reactance arises from magnetic flux that does not link both windings equally. Its share of total impedance depends on the design. If Z% and the equivalent R% are known on the same base and at the same reference conditions, calculate X% from √(Z%² − R%²).

Die Impedanzbeziehung lautet: Z% = √(R%² + X%²), wobei Z% als Prozentsatz der Nennspannung ausgedrückt wird. Bei einem 1.600-kVA-Verteilungstransformator mit Z% = 6% führt die Anlegung einer Nennprimärspannung von 6% (z. B. 600 V bei einer 10-kV-Primärseite) bei Kurzschluss zu einem Volllaststrom durch die Sekundärseite.

Die Hersteller passen X% an, indem sie den radialen Abstand zwischen den Wicklungsschichten verändern. Eine Vergrößerung des Abstands erhöht die Streureaktanz – und damit Z% –, was den Fehlerstrom begrenzt, aber den Spannungsabfall unter Last erhöht. Dieser grundlegende Kompromiss beeinflusst jede Entscheidung beim Transformatorentwurf.

Specify the guaranteed impedance, applicable tolerance, tapping position and reference temperature in the purchase specification. IEC 60076-1 tolerances depend on the winding arrangement, specified impedance and tapping conditions; ±10% is not a universal rule for every transformer. A permitted manufacturing tolerance also does not prove that two transformers will share load acceptably in parallel.

Impedanz-Dreieck-Vektordiagramm, das die Beziehung zwischen dem Widerstand R%, der Reaktanz X% und der Gesamtimpedanz Z% des Transformators mit dem Winkel Theta und der Formel zeigt.
Figure 1. Impedance triangle on a common base. The values R% = 1.1%, X% = 5.64% and Z% ≈ 5.75% form a worked example, not a universal component ratio.

Checks for interpreting impedance data

  • Use the transformer’s test report or guaranteed data to obtain the R/X split; do not infer it solely from kVA rating.
  • Compare conductor cross-section, winding geometry and measured losses; conductor material alone does not determine the finished transformer’s resistance.
  • Apply the specified temperature correction to the resistance/loss components; leakage reactance is normally treated as approximately constant.
  • Keep magnetizing-branch behavior separate from the series impedance used in short-circuit calculations.

Impedanz und Kurzschlussstrom: Die umgekehrte Beziehung

For an otherwise unchanged source and a three-phase fault at the secondary terminals, reducing transformer impedance increases its contribution to fault current. A complete study must also include the supply network and other connected sources.

The simplified calculation below assumes a balanced three-phase bolted fault at the secondary terminals, a stiff upstream source and no contribution from motors, generators or parallel transformers. It estimates the symmetrical RMS current; it is not a complete maximum/minimum short-circuit study.

Short-circuit current formula with S in kVA and UL in volts:
In (A) = S (kVA) × 1,000 ÷ (√3 × UL (V))
Isc (A) ≈ In × 100 ÷ Z% = S × 100,000 ÷ (√3 × UL × Z%)

Here S is the three-phase rated apparent power in kVA, UL is the secondary line-to-line voltage in V, and Z% is the numerical percentage (use 6.25, not 0.0625, in the percentage formula). The result is amperes. Use the voltage, impedance tolerance and reference conditions required by the chosen short-circuit calculation method.

Für einen 2500-kVA-Transformator mit 20/0,4 kV und Z% = 6,25%:

  • Nenn-Sekundärstrom: In = 2500 × 1,000 ÷ (√3 × 400) ≈ 3,608 A
  • Estimated symmetrical fault current: Isc ≈ 3,608 × 100 ÷ 6.25 ≈ 57,700 A (57.7 kA)

The simplified result is about 57.7 kA symmetrical RMS. With the same rating and voltage but Z% = 4%, the corresponding estimate is about 90.2 kA. These estimates inform equipment selection, but breaking duty, peak making duty and thermal withstand must each be checked against the complete study and applicable product ratings.

Neglecting upstream impedance gives a higher contribution from this transformer than the same calculation with a finite source impedance. It is not necessarily the installation’s absolute worst case: impedance tolerance, voltage factors and contributions from motors, generators or other transformers can matter. Refer all impedances to a common voltage and power base before combining them.

For series components on a common base: Rinsgesamt% = ΣR%; Xinsgesamt% = ΣX%; Zinsgesamt% = √[(Rinsgesamt%)² + (Xinsgesamt%)²]. Adding impedance magnitudes directly is only an approximation when their impedance angles are sufficiently similar.

Example: on a 2 MVA base, a 250 MVA upstream short-circuit level gives a source-impedance magnitude of approximately 100 × 2/250 = 0.8%. If both source and transformer impedances are treated as predominantly reactive, adding this to 6% gives approximately 6.8%, reducing the estimated current by about 12%. Use separate R and X components when that approximation is unsuitable.

IEC 60076-5 addresses transformer thermal and dynamic withstand under external short circuits. Verify the specified fault current, duration and peak duty for the actual transformer and protection clearing times; do not assign every transformer a universal two-second duty or fixed 2.5 peak multiplier. See the Referenz der Reihe IEC 60076 for the general transformer requirements. For the associated MV switching equipment, see Auswahl von Vakuum-Leistungsschaltern; the calculated 400 V terminal fault must be checked against the LV equipment ratings.

Spannungsabfall und Regelung unter Last

Voltage change depends on both impedance components and the load power factor. For a balanced load and a first-order estimate of transformer voltage drop, use the following expression for lagging power factor. Leading power factor reverses the reactive term; a detailed network study is needed for large transients or voltage-sensitive loads.

ΔV% ≈ (Lastanteil) × [R% × cos(φ) + X% × sin(φ)]

Bei einem 1.000-kVA-Transformator mit R% = 1,1% und X% = 5,64% (Gesamt-Z% = 5,75%) variiert der Spannungsabfall bei Volllast stark mit dem Leistungsfaktor:

Bei einem Leistungsfaktor von 0,8: ΔV% = 1,0 × [1,1 × 0,8 + 5,64 × 0,6] = 4,26%

Bei einem Leistungsfaktor von 1: ΔV% = 1,0 × [1,1 × 1,0 + 5,64 × 0] = 1,1%

In this example the total estimated drop is 4.26% at 0.8 lagging power factor, compared with 1.1% at unity: about 3.9 times as much. Correcting lagging power factor can reduce the reactive contribution, but capacitor selection also requires checks for harmonics, resonance and light-load voltage rise.

Spannungsregelung expresses the change between no-load and loaded terminal voltage at a specified load and power factor. The R/X split matters, so Z% alone does not determine regulation. Use the following study priorities when comparing designs; the application name does not prescribe a universal impedance range.

AnwendungWhat to assessAuswahlbegründung
Städtische VerteilungVoltage limits and prospective fault currentCheck regulation and equipment fault ratings together
Industrielle ZuführungenMotor starting and dynamic load behaviorUse actual starting-current and power-factor data
Generator-AufwärtswandlerGenerator and network fault contributionsCoordinate generator, transformer and system protection
LichtbogenofenversorgungProcess current and voltage fluctuationsUse a specialist process and network study

Für umfassende Informationen zu Spezifikation und Beschaffung von Verteiltransformatoren, einschließlich der Impedanzauswahl für bestimmte Anwendungen, finden Sie im XBRELE-Engineering-Portal.

Doppelkurvendiagramm zum Vergleich des Spannungsabfalls eines Transformators bei einem Leistungsfaktor von 0,8 im Vergleich zum Leistungsfaktor 1, das die Dominanz der Reaktanz bei nachlaufenden Bedingungen zeigt.
Figure 2. Worked example with R% = 1.1% and X% = 5.64%: estimated full-load drop is 4.26% at 0.8 lagging power factor and 1.1% at unity. The relationship depends on the actual transformer data.

Voltage-regulation study checks

  • Check the actual drive and load voltage-dip limits, including duration and control settings.
  • Use the motor or starter’s starting-current and power-factor data to calculate the voltage dip; do not assume one universal starting-current multiple.
  • Kondensatorbänke zur Blindleistungskompensation sollten mit dem Transformator X% abgestimmt werden, um Resonanzbedingungen in der Nähe von Oberwellenfrequenzen zu vermeiden.

Parallelbetrieb von Transformatoren und Impedanzanpassung

Parallel transformers can provide additional capacity and operational flexibility. The usable combined capacity depends on load sharing, voltage matching and operating arrangements. Check compatibility before closing the parallel connection.

Verify these conditions together with the transformer manufacturer’s recommendations and the interconnecting cable or busbar impedances:

1. Compatible voltage ratios and tap settings: a no-load voltage mismatch causes circulating current. For two equal-rated units with equal impedance angles, each at 5% impedance on the same base, a 0.5% voltage mismatch gives an approximate circulating current of 0.5 / (5 + 5) = 0.05 per unit, or 5% of one unit’s rated current. Unequal ratings or impedance angles require the full common-base calculation.

2. Compatible phase displacement and phase sequence: verify the vector group, terminal identification and actual phase relationship at the connection point. Paralleling incompatible phase voltages can produce severe circulating or fault current.

3. Suitable impedance magnitude and angle: with matched no-load voltages, equal kVA ratings, similar impedance angles and negligible connecting-link differences, two 1,000 kVA units at 4% and 6% impedance would divide a 2,000 kVA load as follows:

  • Gerät mit niedrigerer Impedanz trägt: 6/(4+6) × 2.000 = 1.200 kVA (120%-Belastung)
  • Einheit mit höherer Impedanz trägt: 4/(4+6) × 2.000 = 800 kVA (80%-Belastung)

Under these assumptions the 4% unit reaches 120% loading while the 6% unit reaches 80%. With unequal kVA ratings, use impedances on a common base; equal percentage impedances on each unit’s own rating give approximately proportional sharing when the impedance angles also match. Set acceptable matching tolerances from the allowable loading and the manufacturer’s assessment.

4. Verified polarity and connections: confirm polarity, phase sequence, grounding arrangement and tap positions during commissioning. Incorrect connections can create a short circuit when the parallel connection closes.

Bei der Beschaffung von Ersatztransformatoren für bestehende Parallelschaltungen ist die Zielimpedanz mit expliziter Toleranz anzugeben. Fordern Sie vor dem Versand eine Werksprüfung an und überprüfen Sie vor der Parallelschaltung die tatsächlich gemessenen Z%-Werte. Für verwandte Praxis der Schalt- und Schutzkoordination die in Transformatorschaltungen verwendet werden, finden Sie in der technischen Wissensdatenbank von XBRELE.

Feldtests und Verifizierung von Z%

The factory short-circuit test determines impedance and load losses at specified frequency, tapping and reference conditions. The outline below explains the measurement principle; the test requires an approved procedure, correctly rated equipment and qualified test personnel.

  1. Prepare the winding shorting arrangement and calibrated instrumentation under the approved test procedure.
  2. Apply controlled voltage to the energized winding at the specified test frequency.
  3. Measure the voltage required to produce the specified test current; correct to rated-current conditions where the test method permits.
  4. Record voltage, current, power, winding temperature and tapping position, then apply the prescribed corrections.

At rated current, Z% = 100 × measured short-circuit voltage / rated voltage of the energized winding. The measured input power is the load loss under the test conditions. It includes winding I²R loss and additional load losses, so it must not be treated as winding DC-resistance loss alone.

Temperaturkorrektur brings measured results to the specified reference conditions. The following expression illustrates copper DC winding-resistance correction; it is not by itself the complete correction procedure for measured load loss or short-circuit impedance.

For copper DC winding resistance: Rkorrigiert = Rgemessen × [(235 + Tref) / (235 + Tgemessen)], with both temperatures in °C.

Use the reference temperature and conductor constant specified for the transformer type, conductor material and applicable standard. A blanket “75°C for IEC, 85°C for IEEE” rule is not valid for every transformer.

In the usual equivalent-circuit correction, leakage reactance is treated as approximately temperature-independent. Correct the loss/resistance components using the prescribed test method and recompute the impedance magnitude. Compare parallel units at the same reference conditions and tapping position.

Die Dokumentation der gemessenen Impedanzwerte liefert wichtige Referenzdaten für zukünftige Schutzkoordinierungsstudien und Spezifikationen für Ersatztransformatoren. Für Schaltanlagenkomponenten die Transformatoranlagen schützen, siehe den technischen Katalog von XBRELE.

Auswahl der richtigen Impedanz für Ihre Anwendung

Selecting Z% requires a balance between fault-current levels, voltage performance and equipment compatibility. Higher impedance can reduce symmetrical fault current, but it does not automatically reduce arc-flash incident energy: relay or breaker clearing time may change. Evaluate the protection settings along with the electrical design.

Entscheidungsrahmen:

PrioritätSelection approachTypische Anwendungen
SpannungsregelungCompare candidate Z%, R/X and load power factorRechenzentren, Halbleiterfabriken, Präzisionsfertigung
FehlerstrombegrenzungCheck maximum and minimum fault currentsStädtische Umspannwerke, Nachrüstungen mit begrenzten Leistungsschalterwerten
MotorstartCalculate starting dip using actual motor dataIndustrieanlagen mit großen Induktionsmotoren, Bergbau
ParallelbetriebMatch on the basis of the load-sharing studyKapazitätserweiterung, Redundanz-Upgrades

Confirm the required impedance range, tolerance and tapping data with the manufacturer before purchase. A custom design can affect winding geometry, losses, size, lead time and price; there is no universal percentage cost premium. Request a project-specific technical proposal and quotation.

Für technische Transformatorlösungen mit spezifizierter Impedanzanpassung wenden Sie sich bitte über das Spezifikation und Beschaffung von Transformatoren Portal.

Häufig gestellte Fragen

F: Wie berechnet man den Kurzschlussstrom aus der Transformatorimpedanz?
A: For the simplified three-phase terminal-fault case, Isc ≈ In × 100/Z%, with In = S(kVA) × 1,000/[√3 × U(V)]. A 1,000 kVA, 400 V, 5% unit gives about 28.9 kA. This estimate neglects upstream impedance and other source contributions; use a complete study for equipment selection.

F: Was passiert, wenn Paralleltransformatoren unterschiedliche Impedanzwerte haben?
A: With matched voltages and similar impedance angles, the lower-impedance path takes more current. The actual split depends on kVA ratings, impedances on a common base, tap settings and connecting-link impedances. There is no fixed load-imbalance percentage for every impedance mismatch.

F: Warum beeinflusst der Leistungsfaktor den Spannungsabfall stärker, als es der Impedanzprozentsatz allein vermuten lässt?
A: The approximate lagging-load drop is proportional to R% × cosφ + X% × sinφ. At unity power factor the reactive term is zero. In the worked example, 0.8 lagging gives 4.26% total drop versus 1.1% at unity; that ratio is specific to the chosen R% and X%.

F: Können Hersteller Transformatoren mit benutzerdefinierten Impedanzwerten bauen?
A: A manufacturer may be able to meet a specified impedance range by changing the winding design. Feasibility, tolerances, losses, lead time and price require a project-specific assessment; do not assume a fixed cost premium.

F: Wie wirkt sich die Temperatur auf die gemessene Impedanz bei Feldtests aus?
A: Winding resistance and load-loss components change with temperature. Use the prescribed correction method, conductor material and reference temperature from the applicable transformer standard and test specification. Do not apply a universal IEC or IEEE reference temperature to every design.

F: Welche Impedanztoleranz sollte für den Parallelbetrieb angegeben werden?
A: Base the purchase tolerance on the existing unit’s measured impedance, rating, ratio, tap data and allowable load imbalance. Have the manufacturer confirm compatibility. A generic ±5% purchase tolerance or ±10% matching rule is not sufficient for every bank.

F: Bedeutet eine höhere Impedanz immer einen besseren Fehlerschutz?
A: No. Higher impedance usually reduces the transformer’s symmetrical fault-current contribution, but may increase voltage drop and change protection clearing times. Verify fault duty, sensitivity, coordination and voltage performance together.

Calculation references: Schneider Electric — simplified transformer terminal short-circuit calculation; Schneider Electric — combining source and circuit impedances; Schneider Electric — unequal transformer impedances in parallel operation. Apply the relevant transformer and short-circuit standards to the final project calculation.

Hannah Zhu, Marketingdirektorin von XBRELE
Hannah

Hannah ist Administratorin und Koordinatorin für technische Inhalte bei XBRELE. Sie ist verantwortlich für die Website-Struktur, die Produktdokumentation und die Blog-Inhalte zu den Themen Mittel- und Hochspannungsschaltanlagen, Vakuumunterbrecher, Schütze, Unterbrecher und Transformatoren. Ihr Schwerpunkt liegt auf der Bereitstellung klarer, zuverlässiger und ingenieursfreundlicher Informationen, um Kunden weltweit dabei zu unterstützen, fundierte technische und Beschaffungsentscheidungen zu treffen.

Artikel: 184